Heinrich von Laufenburg - Laufenburg, BW, Germany
32T E 429448 N 5268281
A bronze plaque commemorating the medieval poet Heinrich von Laufenburg at a historic fountain in the old town.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: On the back wall of a historic fountain in the German part of Laufenburg a bronze plaque is mounted, which pays tribute to the native from Laufenburg medival poet Heinrich von Laufenburg.

The text of the plaque: "In memory of Heinrich von Loufenberg

"ich wolt, dz ich doheim wer und aller welte trost enber. Ich mein doheim in himelrich, do ich got schowet ewenglich." (original in medieval Swabian: I wished, that I was home and could go without the solace of all the world. I mean, home in heaven, where I watch God for ever)

Heinrich Laufenberg was born in the end of the XIV. century in Laufenburg. In Freiburg he was a priest and dean. As an Augustinian monk he worked in Strasbourg, where he died in the year 1460. He wrote religious and secular works. Some of his songs are still alive because of its inwardness, its proximity to the folk song and native customs until today."

DE: An der Rückwand eines historischen Brunnens im deutschen Teil von Laufenburg ist eine Brozetafel angebracht, die den aus Laufenburg gebürtigen mittelalterlichen Poeten Heinrich von Laufenburg würdigt.

Der Text der Tafel: "Zur Erinnerung an Heinrich Loufenberg

Heinrich Laufenberg wurde Ende des XIV. Jahrhunderts in Laufenburg geboren. In Freiburg im Breisgau war er Priester und Dekan. Als Augustinermönch wirkte er in Strassburg, wo er im Jahr 1460 starb. Er schrieb religiöse und weltliche Werke. Manche seiner Lieder sind wegen ihrer Innerlichkeit, ihrer Nähe zum Volkslied und heimatlichem Brauchtum bis heute lebendig."