Ancient House - Church Lane, London, UK
30U E 707033 N 5719060
The Ancient House was constructed in the 15th century, probably in 1435. It is located in Walthamstow Village on the south east side of Church Lane at the junction with Orford Road an opposite the entrance to St Mary's churchyard.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Former hall house, now floored and converted into several dwellings. C15. Exposed timber-framing with stucco, infill to centre and west wing and C18 weatherboarding to eastern part. Plain tile steeply pitched roof to eaves. Single storey with dormers to centre; 2 storey jettied crosswings to east and west. Close studding with tension braces to western crosswing. Ground floor underbuilt in brick with C20 Neo-Georgian shop windows. 3-light timber mullioned window to first floor of western wing, and similar windows to gabled dormers; casements; leaded lights. Tripartite sash window to upper floor of east wing. Large square stack to western wing, much rebuilt.

INTERIOR: Despite conversion into four apartments, much of the original timber frame is exposed. Of particular note are the diamond mullion window, two stone, four-centred arched fireplaces in No.8,' and a moulded, octagonal crown-post visible from inside No.2.

HISTORICAL NOTE: The Ancient House was restored in 1934 by Mr Robert Fuller under the supervision ofMr CJ Brewin, architect, as a memorial to W G Fuller, head of the Fuller's firm of builders.

Fullers, who undertook the restoration tells us:

The Ancient House in Walthamstow Village is a timber framed hall, believed to have been originally constructed in 1435. Although the building was continually used for both domestic and commercial purposes until 2000, chronic decay necessitated a Contract for the extensive restoration and the complete re-construction of the oak frame. The structure is Listed Grade 2 and falls within a Conservation area.

Fullers (Builders) Ltd were employed to carefully dismantle the entire timber frame to the hall and to carry out a series of complex repairs and improvements to the existing timber sections. The repair ethos addressed the inherent design flaws with the frame whilst maintaining the original appearance of the building.

Using our team of directly employed staff of craftsmen and craftswomen, we were able to undertake the modifications and repairs to an overall contract value of £600,000.00.