Florida Citrus Tower
17R E 427306 N 3159892
The Citrus Tower has a fully enclosed observation deck at 226 feet, on a clear day giving views over eight County's. The Tower stands alongside US.Hwy-27, at Clermont, Florida.

The Citrus Tower reaches towards 500 feet, above sea level, measured to the top of its tallest antenna. The ride to the top of the Tower is a must do if you visit the area.
You buy your tickets for $5 in Lilly's Gift Shop at the base of the Tower. It has spectacular views over the flat Florida countryside. On a clear day you can see orange groves, lakes, roads, & Disney.

"The Citrus Tower stands unrivalled as a majestic and monumental tribute to Central Florida’s famed citrus industry and its lush subtropical groves. With the area’s changing economic climate, the Tower serves as a beacon guiding a burgeoning new business and population base to the scenic South Lake County region.

One of Florida’s first “attractions” the Citrus Tower was built in 1956 on one of the highest hills in Florida’s ridge section. The original plans specified a tower of 75 feet, but when completed the Citrus Tower rose to a lofty height of 226 feet ( equivalent to 22 stories), the tip of the highest antenna pierces the sky at a point of 500 feet above sea level.

The glass enclosed observation deck allows visitors to observe the panoramic view of the rolling hills of Florida’s ridge section and hundreds of spring-fed lakes in the surrounding 8 county area." Text Source: (visit link)