Truro Tree Sculpture Series #11 - Acadian Farmer - Truro, NS
Another in the series of Truro Tree Sculptures, the Acadian Farmer.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Tree carving commissioned by the Sobey's Supermarket chain to honour the first Acadian settlers who arrived in the area in the mid 17th century. it is located at the intersection of Prince and Walker Streets in Truro, next to the Sobey's.

This is one of the Truro Tree Sculpture Project carvings. The project was established in 1999 to recover some of the beauty lost from the ravages of Dutch Elm Disease. Since that time, nearly 50 wooden pieces of art have been completed around the approximately 5-mile long "Sculpture Route" in downtown Truro and environs.

The "Acadian Farmer" is the 11th in the series of Truro Tree Sculptures.
Type of wood carving: Combination of carving tools