South Llano Crossing
14R E 426733 N 3373105
The historic marker at the west entrance to the bridge over the South Llano River to Schreiner park at the eastern edge of downtown Junction

This historic marker is located in a nice landscaped area on the east-bound side of the western approach to the 1926 truss bridge over the South Llano River on the east edge of downtown Junction.

Marker Text:
The spanning of the South Llano River has been a major concern for the citizens of Junction since the town's founding in 1876. The original crossing point was located slightly south of the junction of the North and South Llano Rivers. Although earlier bridges existed along this stretch of the river, a bridge built in 1916 accommodated travelers along the transcontinental Old Spanish Trail Highway. When the 1916 bridge became functionally obsolete, another modern bridge was completed in 1937. Joe R. Andrews was killed during the last days of the bridge's construction, in the rush to complete it. Today, the bridge overlooks Lake Junction, created by a dam built in 1965. (2008) Marker is the property of the State of Texas