Junction School Campus
The historic marker in front of the Junction High School, at one time the only school in Junction

This historic marker is located in front of the Spanish Mission-style Junction high school building at 17th and College Street on the west edge of downtonn Junction.

Marker Text:
Junction Schools operated at three other sites before moving here in 1908. Nancy Patterson Vaughn deeded land to school Trustees, who commissioned construction of a two-story stone building here. In 1912 the State designated Junction as a first-class high school. The campus expanded in 1915 with an athletic field bounded by a hedgerow of elm trees. After a new high school was built, this site became Junction Grammar School and later Junction Middle School. Many buildings have been added to the campus, including a WPA-gymnasium in the mid-1930s. Junction became an Independent School District in 1936 and annexed most rural county schools in 1947. The site continues to serve students more than a century after its establishment. (2009) Marker is property of the State of Texas