The Killing of Sam Speer
This historic marker detailing the death of Sam Speer, killed by Indians in 1876

This marker is one of two located near the entrance to the Kimble County Airport on the US83/377 about a mile north of the I-10 near Junction.

The marker tells the tale of the last deadly encounter between an Anglo settler and local Indians.

The marker is an anachronism, since in 1983, all of the US290 designation was dropped west of the point on I-10 in the south corner of Kimble County between Segovia and Mountain Home where US 290 joins the interstate. Before 1983, the US 290 in Texas went all the way west to Anthony TX.

Marker Text:
(8/10 mi. W., Hwy. 290, 100 yds. S.) On Dec. 24, 1876, a band of Indians killed Sam Speer, only 17 years of age, who was driving in horses near here. A 50-caliber gun his brother was using failed to fire. This was the last Indian murder in Kimble County. Speer is buried in the North Llano Cemetery. (1967)