OLDEST -- Operational Cafe in Tallinn and Estonia
In operation since 1864, the Maiasmokk ("Sweet Tooth") cafe is the oldest operational cafe in Tallinn and all of Estonia.
Location: Estonia

The following information is from the Maiasmokk ("Sweet Tooth") cafe's website (visit link) :

"Maiasmokk ("Sweet Tooth"), the oldest operational cafe in Tallinn and entire Estonia has operated at the same location already since the year 1864. The cafe is unique due to its interior, which has remained unchanged for almost a century.

This cosy cafe offers you fresh pastries, pies and cakes made at the cafe as well as delicious handmade candies."

A historical marker on the front of the building provides the following additional information:

"A tradition domain of bakers and confectioners from the 17th century. The most famous confectioner in Tallinn, Georg Stude, who established his company in 1864, had the two smaller medieval houses reconstructed into one big building. The historicist house was projected by the architect Nikolai Thamm Senior. This site housed the confectioners who were renowned for making marzipan and chocolate, along with the business and living quarters of the owner. The company also had a shop in Moscow. In 1877-84, with the help of Polish restorers, the building was converted to the cafe-confectioner's "Sweet tooth".

The successor to Georg Stude's company, the confectionery company "Kalev", established a marzipan museum-room here and is about to establish a museum of sweets in the building."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Side entrance where the historical marker is located