Augelio Sauseda -- Cementario Campo Santo/Little Mexico Cemetery, Junction TX
14R E 428109 N 3373918
The homemade tombstone for Augelio Sauseda, in Northeast Junction's historic Cementario Campo Santo, one of two made by the same person at the same time

A homemade concrete tombstone with a crucifix pressed into the concrete and hand-etched identification for Damial de Luna, who passed away in 1940.

This concrete tombstone looks many decades younger than 1940-vintage, so Blasterz think it was made by descendants.

It is next to a similarly-styled tombstone with the same backwards second "d" in Died, so Blasterz think these two tombstones were made at the same time by the same person or persons.

The tombstone reads:

[SP]

Augelio Sauseda
Dieb 1948
Junction Tex.

[EN]

Augelio Sauseda
Dieb 1948
Junction TX

There is no record of Mr. Sauseda on Find-a-grave.

Depending on your ethnicity, this cemetery is called either Cementerio Campo Santo or Little Mexico Cemetery.

A historic marker at the cemetery gate details the Hispanic history of segregated and separated Northeast Junction, a community known locally among the majority Anglo residents of town as "Little Mexico."

LITTLE MEXICO (NORTHEAST JUNCTION)

Northeast Junction, commonly known as Little Mexico, is a “Latin American” community that is separated by the Llano River from the main portion of Junction. In the late 1920s an automobile route called the Old Spanish Trail was established with Junction near the halfway point between Florida and California. A portion of present- day FM 2169 was created from the route.

On September 1, 1922, Alberto Martinez and Romauldo Sanchez purchased land from Oren C. Reid. Along with additional land from Antonio Medina, this neighborhood became part of Junction in 1927. On November 13, 1945 Julian Pompa presented the city with an area of lots and accompanying streets located east of the Old Spanish Trail.

Little Mexico did not receive amenities from the city until after World War II continuing into 1984. School buses did not serve Little Mexico and students walked several miles crossing the South Llano River Bridge to attend school. Two churches located in Junction, St. Theresa Catholic Church and the Mexican Baptist Mission, served the Hispanic community, but in 1968 the Mission was razed for construction of Interstate Highway 10. Early Hispanic residents did not have a cemetery and most were buried on area ranches. In 1920 land for a cemetery was purchased From Tomas Perez. George Willis was among those who collected the money to pay for the land. His wife, Julia Valdez Willis, was the first to be buried at the new cemetery named Campo Santo. Two veterans from World War I are buried in the cemetery along with veterans from World War II, the Korean Conflict and Vietnam. Even though development of Interstate Highway 10 displaced many residents, the community continues to thrive and preserve its unique history and culture. (2009)

Marker is property of the State of Texas"

The cemetery is located at the end of Morales street, 2 blocks from the I-10 and FM 2169.