Elias Molleda Flores -- Cementario Campo Santo/Little Mexico Cemetery, Junction TX
14R E 428074 N 3373905
The homemade tombstone of Elias Molleda is a handmade work-in-progress in Northeast Junction's historic Cementario Campo Santo

The homemade in-progress tomb and tombstone for Elias Molleda (pronounced Moyeda) in the historic Cementraio santo Campo in Northeast Junction TX.

From the Kimble funeral home, the obituary for Mr. Elias Molleda Flores: (visit link)

"Elias Molleda Flores
November 10, 1961 - December 31, 2013

Elias Molleda Flores, 52, formerly of Junction passed from this life on December 31, 2013 in Mexico.

Elias was born November 10, 1961 in Camp Wood, Texas to Margarito and Cecilia Flores. His father preceded him in death. Elias worked in the construction business and attended St. Theresas Catholic Church. He was strong willed, caring, and lived his life to the fullest. He was a beloved son, brother, and father who was loved by his family. They will cherish his memory always.

Elias is survived by his mother, Cecilia Flores and stepfather, Felipe Ortega of Junction son, Michael Flores and wife of Junction brothers, Raul Flores and wife Belinda of Houston and Margarito Flores of Junction sisters, Blanca Gonzalez and husband, Gonzalo of Junction and Felipa Shelburne and husband Scott of Junction former wife and companion, Gloria Mendez of Junction numerous nieces and nephews along with a host of other relatives and friends.

Mass of Christian Burial will be held 10:00 AM, Saturday, January 4, 2014 at St. Theresas Catholic Church in Junction. Interment will follow in N.E. Junction Cemetery. Recitation of the Holy Rosary will be 7:00 PM, Friday, January 3, 2014 with visitation to follow at Kimble Funeral Home.

Arrangements are under the direction and personal care of the professionals at Kimble Funeral Home."

Depending on your ethnicity, this cemetery is called either Cementerio Campo Santo or Little Mexico Cemetery.

A historic marker at the cemetery gate details the Hispanic history of segregated and separated Northeast Junction, a community known locally among the majority Anglo residents of town as "Little Mexico."

LITTLE MEXICO (NORTHEAST JUNCTION)

Northeast Junction, commonly known as Little Mexico, is a “Latin American” community that is separated by the Llano River from the main portion of Junction. In the late 1920s an automobile route called the Old Spanish Trail was established with Junction near the halfway point between Florida and California. A portion of present- day FM 2169 was created from the route.

On September 1, 1922, Alberto Martinez and Romauldo Sanchez purchased land from Oren C. Reid. Along with additional land from Antonio Medina, this neighborhood became part of Junction in 1927. On November 13, 1945 Julian Pompa presented the city with an area of lots and accompanying streets located east of the Old Spanish Trail.

Little Mexico did not receive amenities from the city until after World War II continuing into 1984. School buses did not serve Little Mexico and students walked several miles crossing the South Llano River Bridge to attend school. Two churches located in Junction, St. Theresa Catholic Church and the Mexican Baptist Mission, served the Hispanic community, but in 1968 the Mission was razed for construction of Interstate Highway 10. Early Hispanic residents did not have a cemetery and most were buried on area ranches. In 1920 land for a cemetery was purchased From Tomas Perez. George Willis was among those who collected the money to pay for the land. His wife, Julia Valdez Willis, was the first to be buried at the new cemetery named Campo Santo. Two veterans from World War I are buried in the cemetery along with veterans from World War II, the Korean Conflict and Vietnam. Even though development of Interstate Highway 10 displaced many residents, the community continues to thrive and preserve its unique history and culture. (2009)

Marker is property of the State of Texas"

The cemetery is located at the end of Morales street, 2 blocks from the I-10 and FM 2169.

Mr. Molleda's grave is located near the western edge of the cemetery, near the main road into the cemetery.
Date of Birth: 10 Nov1961

Date of Death: 31 Dec 2013