Minerveo Obelisk - Rome, Italy
33T E 290750 N 4641530
The Minerveo was one of two obelisks brought from the small ancient Egyptian town of Sais by Emperor Diocletian to be placed in the Temple of Isis.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Isaeum/Serapeum Campense covered a large area between the Pantheon and Via Flaminia (today Via del Corso) and it was embellished with several small size obelisks all coming from Egypt.

Much later when the foundations of the temple were discovered they were misidentified as being those of a temple dedicated to the Greek god Minerva. For this reason the basilica was named the Basilica of Saint Mary Above Minerva. And so when in 1655 the obelisk was found in the same temple it was understandably given the Greek god’s name. Perhaps it is not so surprising that the temple was thought to have a Greek connection not an Egyptian one. It was Pope Alexander VII who then commissioned the famous marble sculptor Benini to create the pedestal and the obelisk was erected in the piazza in 1667.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Opening days/times: