FORMER IOOF Lodge -- Junction TX
14R E 426433 N 3373161
The historic marker for the Old Rock Store on the southwest side of the courthouse square in downtown Junction TX lists current and former uses of this interesting building

The Old Rock store, unfortunately covered with stucco, on the southwest corner of the Kimble County Courthouse square at the intersection of 6th and College Streets in downtown Junction TX was formerly the local IOOF Lodge.

Today this historic building is occupied by a local attorney's law office and and title abstract business.

The marker reads as follows:

"Old Rock Store, 1879

The top floor has been hall for A.F.& A. M., I.O.O.F. and W.O.W. Lodges, and in 1912 a movie.

Owner: Judge M. E. Blackburn, Sr.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1964"
Location Details:
OLD ROCK STORE 1879 Built for general merchandise of G. W. Ragsdill, who owned and operated a nearby hotel and wagon yard. Later used for many other businesses. The top floor has been hall for A.F.& A. M., I.O.O.F. and W.O.W. Lodges, and in 1912 a movie. Owner: Judge M. E. Blackburn, Sr. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1964

Date of construction: 1879