Palacio de los Abencerrajes - Granada, ES
The Remnants of a Palace built in the XIII century inside the Alhambra walls.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

[SP]
"El Palacio de los Abencerrajes fue construido en el s. XIII, junto a la torre de los Abencerrajes o Contaduría. Fue destruido por los franceses en 1.812 y sólo quedan sus cimientos, una torre y la alberca. Su planta es muy similar al Patio de los Leones.

Era la residencia de una de las familias más importantes de la Granada nazarí y por ello vivían en la Alhambra, como otras familias que también la habitaban por su importancia."

From: (visit link)

[EN]
"Abencerrajes Palace was built in the XIII century, next to the tower of the Abencerrajes or Accounting. It was destroyed by the French in 1812, leaving only its foundations, a tower and pool. Its plan is very similar to the Patio de los Leones.

It was the residence of one of the most important families of the Moorish Granada and because of that they lived inside of the Alhambra as other families who also inhabited it because of their importance."

Translated from: (visit link)
Type: Remnant