The Old Vicarage - Grove Road, London, UK
30U E 707100 N 5718445
This Waltham Forest Heritage plaque indicates that this building, erected in 1883, was the vicarage for St Stephen's Church. The building was converted to a Registry Office in 1924. It is located at the junction of Grove Road and Fraser Road.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The British History website tells us about St Stephen's Church that contains a brief reference to the vicarage:

The church of St Stephen, Grove Road, originated in 1874 when a temporary church was built in Copeland Road on a site given by Alfred Janson and Henry Ford Barclay to serve that part of St. Mary's parish. A conventional district was assigned to St. Stephen in 1874, which became a separate parish in 1881, formed partly from St. Mary's, Walthamstow and partly from St. Mary's, Leyton. The advowson of the vicarage was vested in the Church Patronage Society. A permanent church, designed by W. G. Habershon and adjoining the temporary one, was consecrated in 1878. About 1891 a mission of St. Stephen's was opened in Western Road in the hall previously occupied by Miss Barclay's school  and the Forest mission. The hall, which was given to St. Stephen's by the Barclays, was sold after the mission ceased during the First World War. Another mission in West Street, known as St. Stephen's schools, was opened between 1894 and 1898. It was demolished in 1961. The church of St. Stephen was demolished in 1969 because it was structurally weak. The church hall, built in Copeland Road in 1880, was altered for use as a church. In 1969 the parish was placed in the care of the vicar of St. Mary's.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Waltham Forest Heritage

Individual Recognized: The Old Vicarage