Rudy York - Cartersville, GA
16S E 703181 N 3782716
"Preston Rudolph York was a professional baseball player. He played all or part of thirteen seasons in Major League Baseball for the Detroit Tigers, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox and Philadelphia Athletics, as a first baseman" ~ Wikipedia

County of plaque: Bartow County
Location of plaque: Friendship Plaza fence, behind train depot, Cartersville
Plaque erected: 2001
Plaque erected by: Cartersville-Bartow Convention & Visitors Bureau

Plaque Text:

RUDY YORK
Professional baseball player. Born 1913; died 1970, Cartersville, Georgia; buried Sunset Memory Gardens.

Began his career at Atco, Georgia, playing in the textile semi-pro league. Drafted by the Detroit Tigers, he played in the major leagues for 12 years. From 1934 to 1937 he was with the Detroit Tigers and hit 18 homeruns in August, 1937 a major league record. He also played with the Philadelphia Athletics, Boston Red Sox and Chicago Red Sox,[sic should be White Sox?] hitting 277 homeruns and compiling a .278 lifetime batting average. Rudy played in 3 World Series and 3 All-Star games. Inducted into State Sports Halls of Fame for Georgia, Alabama and Michigan.

His Find-A-Grave Listing has a nice write up of his baseball career.

Location: 1 Friendship Plaza, Cartersville