Kriegerfelsen - Laufenburg, BW, Germany
The war memorial of Laufenburg is a large bronze eagle on a rock.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Kriegerfelsen (warrior rock) is located next to the train station, west of the bridge over the Rhine. On the rock there was a castle from the 12th century to around 1800. Today a large bronze eagle with a cross in the clutchesstands on the rock. It recalls the Laufenburg citizens fallen in both world wars.

Under the eagle is in large gold letters: "Pro Deo, Fide el Alemannia". In the wall below a long list of fallen soldiers from the 1st and 2nd World War is engraved.

DE: Der Kriegerfelsen befindet sich neben dem Bahnhof westlich der Rheinbrücke. Auf dem Felsen stand vom 12. Jahrhundert bis um das Jahr 1800 eine Burg. Heute ist dort ein grosser Bronze-Adler mit einem Kreuz in den Klauen zu sehen. Er erinnert an die Laufenburger Toten der beiden Weltkriege.

Unter dem Adler steht in grossen goldenen Buchstaben: "Pro Deo, Fide el Alemannia". In der Mauer darunter ist eine lange Liste von Gefallenen aus dem 1. und 2. Weltkrieg eingraviert.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II

In Honor Of: fallen citizens of Laufenburg

Marker Text:
Unseren Kriegern 1914 – 18 1939 – 45 Pro Deo, Fide el Alemannia Es fielen im Weltkrieg 1914-1918 für Ihr Vaterland [...] Es fielen im Weltkrieg 1939-1945 für Ihr Vaterland [...]

Date of dedication: unknown

Who Put it Here?: unknown