Ontario pathway Milestone 59/5, Hopewell, NY
18T E 319897 N 4749401
The Ontario Pathway is a multi-use trail 23 miles long on a former rail bed. Ontario Pathways purchased the abandoned railroad property from the Penn Central Corp. in 1994. It had been abandoned and neglected for over 20 years.
Location: New York, United States

The milestone is actually made of welded iron or steel sheets, bent to look like a concrete or carved stone milestone. It reads 5 miles on one face and 59 on another for a total of 64 miles. It's placement appears to be about 5 miles from the center of Stanley, NY, but it is not clear what the destination of the Penn Central was. It's general baring is northwest/southeast and Lake Ontario and Rochester, NY are both much closer than 59 miles. (See (visit link) )

The Ontario Pathway has its own mile markers in the form of engraved plastic plaques affixed to 4x4 posts along the pathway. This historic mile marker appears near 19/4.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal