W.M. Dye - Claude Cemetery - Claude, TX
14S E 283076 N 3890211
Woodmen of the World monument for William Miles Dye, in historic Claude Cemetery, Claude, TX. Thanks to the Texas Historical Commission for information about his name.

Mr. Dye's original headstone was the Woodmen monument, but later, another stone for him and his wife, Mary Ida, was placed. Their son, William Robert, is also buried here. The inscription on the Woodmen monument is:

W.M. Dye

Mar. 15, 1864
Apr. 25, 1918

Mr. Dye was an early area settler, and in 1983, the Texas Historical Commission approved a Texas Historical Marker that was placed at the dugout he constructed for his family, south of Claude. It says:

William Miles Dye was born in Kentucky in 1864 and moved to Texas with his parents in 1870. He settled in this area in 1891, one year after the organization of Armstrong County. By hauling rock from Palo Duro Canyon, Dye helped in the construction of the first county jail in Claude (13 mi. N). Still visible (10 yds. N) is the lower portion of the dugout he built for his family. Dugouts often were constructed in areas, such as the Texas Panhandle, where building materials were in short supply.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery