Marine Private First Class Charles H. Roan
14S E 283112 N 3890359
Texas Historical Marker in the Roan family plot in historic Claude Cemetery, Claude, TX, noting Charles H. Roan's Medal of Honor for his sacrifice in saving several fellow soldiers during World War II.

While the Marine Cemetery on Peleliu Island still exists, some years ago, the graves of the Americans were relocated from there to the Manila American Cemetery and Memorial in the Philippines, and Roan is listed on the Tablets of the Missing there.

Marker Text:
(Aug. 16, 1923 - Sept. 18, 1944) Winner, Congressional Medal of Honor for heroism during the Allied Forces' invasion of Peleliu in the western Pacific, in World War II. On July 21, 1945, he was decorated posthumously by presentation of his medal to his mother, Armstrong County Treasurer, Mrs. Lillabel Roan, in Claude. A Navy destroyer in 1946 was christened with his name. Private Roan's grave is in the Marine Cemetery, Peleliu Island. Recorded - 1970