Truro, NS
Town Hall located in Truro, NS.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Truro Town Hall was built in 1903/04. It has housed the Town Offices and Colchester County Courthouse since that time. It is built of red brick, in the Georgian Revival style popular at the time. It features neo-classical Roman columns at its entrance. The building also features n octagonal turret.

It was added to the Canadian Register of historic places on 1 October, 2005. It is also a Town of Truro Registered Heritage Property.

the CRHP website is here: (visit link)
Name: Truro Town Hall and Court House

1 Church Street
Truro, NS CA
B2N 1G5

Date of Construction: 1903/04

Architect: James Charles Dumaresq

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Nova Scotia Historical Society Marker CNHS - Samuel George William Archibald Robert Stanfield Wooden Art Sculpture