St. Simeon's and St. Anne's Church Bell Tower - Tallinn, Estonia
St. Simeon's and St. Anne's Church in an Orthodox church that was built between 1752 and 1755 in Tallinn, Estonia. It has a quaint bell tower with an onion dome on top of it.
Location: Estonia

"Nestled along a street near Tallinn Harbour is this fairytale, wooden church built on the initiative of Russian sailors.

Constructed from 1752 to 1755, St. Simeon's is the second Orthodox church to have sprung up as part of the suburban building boom that followed the Great Northern War.

Since the coastline was considerably closer to the city in those days, the church was built practically on the edge of the water, and its foundation required some landfill. According to legend, rubble from shipwrecks was used for this purpose.

The building was seriously damaged during the Soviet period, when it was turned into a sports hall. During this time it also lost its bell tower and onion dome. Fortunately the church was restored after Estonia regained independence, and since 2001, an Estonian Orthodox congregation has once again been active here."

--Tallinn City Tourist Office & Convention Bureau (visit link)
Address of Tower: