Panna Marie - Zasova, Czech Republic
Socha Panny Marie v jeskyni./Statue Virgin Mary in small cave.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Panna Marie je matkou Ježíše Krista.

O tomto míste povest praví, že zde Matka Boží zachránila zbloudilého rytíre tím, že ho dovedla ke studánce, kde nabyl nových sil. Z vdecnosti dal vymalovat výjev zobrazující Matku Boží s dítetem, která mu podává záchrannou šnuru. Tolik praví povest, jejíž historický podklad by mohl souviset s obdobím tatarského vpádu do Evropy, kdy v roce 1241 porazili Tatari slezská knížata a mezi vojáky byl i prchající pán z Kornic. Útocište našel práve ve Stracce a stal se tak zakladatelem tohoto místa. Obraz, jenž je výše zminován, se aktuálne nachází v zašovském farním kostele Panny Marie a odhaduje se jeho stárí na 14. nebo 15. století.
Dnešní podobu tohoto poutního místa získalo více jak pred sto lety a slavností vysvecení i s jeskyní, kde je umístena sochy P. Marie se konalo 15. srpna 1895. Dnes je prostor Stracky zastínen vzrostlými lípami, ohrazený kamenným zábradlím. Stracka je pravidelne navštevována jak lidmi, kterí zde rozjímají, tak i návštevníky, kterí jedou pro vodu v blízké studánce.

Virgin Mary is mother Jesus Christus.

The legend says that at this point the Mother of God rescued stray knight that led him to the well, which gained new strength. In gratitude he gave to paint a scene depicting the Madonna with child, who had served a rescue cord. So much for the legend, whose historical basis could be associated with the period of the Tartar invasion into Europe, which in 1241 defeated the Tatars Silesian princes and the soldiers were also fleeing the lord of Kornice. He found refuge just in Stracci and became the founder of this place. Painting, which is mentioned above, is currently in Zasovska parish church of Our Lady and estimated his age at the 14th or 15th century.
Today's appearance of the pilgrimage site received more than a hundred years ago and ordination ceremonies and the cave where there is a statue of the Virgin Mary was held on August 15, 1895. Today, the area Larkspurs overshadowed by tall lime trees, fenced with stone balustrade. Delphinium is regularly visited by both the people who are contemplating, and visitors who ride the water near the well.