Mussertpaal - Montfoort (NL)
Border pole indicating the border between Private-, and Government property.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

This Mussert pole is situated near the provincial road N228 next to the ancient wal at wind mill De Valk.

About:
A Musser pole (Dutch: Mussertpaal) is the name for a concrete boundary marker as placed along some roads in the Dutch province of Utrecht at the initiative of Anton Mussert.
Mussert worked from 1920 to 1934 as an engineer at the Provincial Public Works Utrecht and was specifically charged with the provincial road plan which was a new development. The poles mark the boundary between provincial land and private property. On the Provincial side therefore the letters PG: Provincial Land. (Dutch: Provinciale Grond) on the private side of the pole is the provincial coat of arms of the province Utrecht.

Dutch about the pole type:
Een Mussertpaal is de benaming voor een betonnen grenspaal zoals die langs sommige doorgaande wegen in de Nederlandse provincie Utrecht zijn geplaatst op initiatief van Anton Mussert.

Mussert werkte van 1920 tot 1934 als ingenieur bij de Provinciale Waterstaat Utrecht en werd speciaal belast met het provinciaal wegenplan, een nieuwe landelijke ontwikkeling. De palen markeren de grens tussen de provinciale grond en particulier eigendom. Op de achterkant van de palen staan daarom de letters PG: Provinciale Grond. Op de andere zijden van de paal staat het provinciewapen van Utrecht.