Major William Addison Spencer
14R E 426545 N 3373230
One of 4 state historic markers on the northwest corner of the Kimble County courthouse grounds, this marker tells the story of early Kimble Co. County Judge Maj. William A. Spencer

The 1st of the 4 state historic markers (from left to right) on the northwest corner of the Kimble County courthouse grounds, this historic marker celebrates the contributions to the local community by Maj. Spencer.

Marker Text:
Born in Tennessee in 1840, William Addison Spencer came to Texas with his family at the age of eight. He grew up southeast of San Antonio and served in the Civil War, attaining the rank of major. He later moved west to this area. He wed Caroline Hepzibeth Taylor (d. 1920) and seven children were born to this union. Spencer served as a frontier Ranger, and two years after the formation of Kimble county became County Clerk. When the Sheriff resigned following an 1884 fire that destroyed the courthouse, voters elected Spender to that office. In 1890, he became county judge and served five non-consecutive terms. He died in 1922, leaving a legacy of vital early service to his adopted county. (2005)