Fight of Sheriff's Posse with Cattle Rustlers
14R E 426499 N 3373214
The historic marker at the north entrance to the Kimble County Courthouse preserves the tale of a dramatic fight between a Kimble Co. Sheriff's posse and a band of no-good cattle rustlers

The Sheriff's posse won this 1879 fight against a band of cattle rustlers in Kimble County, still very much a wild frontier of Texas.

Marker Text:
(site marked on Rust Ranch, 21 mi. NW) On Feb. 6, 1879, Sheriff John L. Jones and deputies T. C. Taylor, Oscar Latta, John Gardner, T. W. Frazier and Bob Owens found Jim and Jourd Nite (brothers) and J. C. Crane with cattle and horses stolen from James Peterson and John Gardner. In following fight, Crane and Jourd Nite were killed while Jim was wounded. Crane and Jourd Nite were buried at the scene of the battle. Jim Nite recovered and later at his trial, March 30, 1897, (held in earlier courthouse on this site) was convicted and sentenced as John Underwood. (1968)