John Sterling Durst Pioneer Minister
14R E 426491 N 3373199
One of 4 state historic markers on the northwest corner of the Kimble County courthouse grounds, this marker tells the story of early Kimble Co. pioneer minister John Durst

The 4th of the 4 state historic markers (from left to right) on the northwest corner of the Kimble County courthouse grounds, this historic marker details the story of how a former Confederate soldier heard the call to ministry and wound up in Kimble County TX.

Marker Text:
The son of pioneer Texans, John Sterling Durst (1841-1924) was born in Leon County. After service in the Confederate Army, a sermon moved him to join the Church of Christ ministry. When the Rev. Durst bought a nearby farm and moved his family here in 1883, Kimble County was still a frontier region. He preached in this area and on summer tours around the state. A respected leader, he served as county judge, 1902-1910, and as county school superintendent. He was married to Adelaide Reed (d. 1874) and then to Lilla Kittrell and had a large family. (1979)