FIRST -- Postmaster in Junction, Junction TX
14R E 426511 N 3373173
A historic marker on the southeast side of the Kimble County courthouse grounds tells of Mrs. Kountz, the first Postmaster of Junction

The Kountz family was very prominent in the early history of Junction and Kimble County. They were also touched by deep tragedy, having lost their son Isaac to an Indian attack nearby on Christmas Eve in 1867.

This marker stands on the southeast corner of the Kimble County courthouse grounds, across from Junction City Hall.

The marker reads as follows:

"FIRST POST OFFICE

Across the street, south, was the first building erected to house the Junction Post Office.

Junction's first Postmaster, Mrs. Harriet Kountz, appointed 1876, at first kept the mail in her home. In 1879, her husband Dr. Ezekiel Kountz, built a post office, drugstore,and general mercantile house on the square. Lumber was hauled from Austin.

Mrs. Kountz moved the office here and served until 1881.

Dr. Kountz, first County Clerk of Kimble County, used store as county office until courthouse was built nearby.

Old store was dismantled 1911. (1966)"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group