First Post Office
14R E 426511 N 3373173
A historic marker on the southeast side of the Kimble County courthouse grounds tells of the first Post office in Junction

This marker stands on the southeast corner of the Kimble County courthouse grounds, across from Junction City Hall.

This is the same Kountz family whose son Isaac died in an Indian attack nearby on 24 Dec 1867.

Marker Text:
Across the street, south, was the first building erected to house the Junction Post Office. Junction's first Postmaster, Mrs. Harriet Kountz, appointed 1876, at first kept the mail in her home. In 1879, her husband Dr. Ezekiel Kountz, built a post office, drugstore,and general mercantile house on the square. Lumber was hauled from Austin. Mrs. Kountz moved the office here and served until 1881. Dr. Kountz, first County Clerk of Kimble County, used store as county office until courthouse was built nearby. Old store was dismantled 1911. (1966)