The Opening Of The Rochdale Canal - Summit, UK
This cast iron sign named the Ribbon is fixed to the ground next to lock 39 on the Rochdale canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Rochdale canal opened in 1804 and although no longer used commercially is still used by leisure boats. Importantly for this sign the tow path is also popular with cyclists and walkers.

The sign was erected as part of a canal improvement scheme, which as well as including improvements to the tow path surface also installed various sculptures to increase interest and awareness in the canal.

The Ribbon
"Lock 39 at Summit – at Lock 39 a 'ribbon' sculpture is laid into the ground, the ribbon idea symbolising the linear nature of the canal. The sculpture represents the unique close interweaving of the canal, the road and the railway in the valley bottom along the whole length of the canal. The words reflect how the opening of the canal changed the South Pennines forever and celebrates the pioneering progressive spirit of the age. The pattern for the ribbon was made and cast by Hargreaves Foundry in Halifax. The project was commissioned by Pennine Prospects in 2011, designed by Imagemakers and IS Group, cast by Hargreaves Foundry and funded by South Pennines Leader." Extracted from this web document about the improvement scheme.

The text on the sign is as follows.

THE OPENING OF THE ROCHDALE CANAL IN 1804 CHANGED THE SOUTH PENNINES FOR EVER...