Pole Mill - Riga, Latvia
This old pole mill (also known as a post mill) is located at the Latvian Ethnographic Open Air Museum on the outskirts of Riga, Latvia.
Location: Latvia

"Built in 1814 in the parish of Skibe in the former district of Jelgava (present district of Dobele). Since 1935 in the museum. This is a specimen of oldest type of the-so-called pole mills. The body of the mill is set on 6.7 metres tall oak pole. The wings with sails were turned to the wind together with the body. Special tail-windlass with axle was used for this purpose. A pair of millstones can be found on the second floor of the mill."

--Source (visit link)

"Latvian Ethnographic Open-Air Museum (Latvian: Latvijas Etnografiskais Brivdabas Muzejs) is a museum in Riga, Latvia. It is an open-air museum, situated in a forest park area beside a lake just outside the capital, with farmers village houses, moved from different districts of the country.

The museum was established in 1924, inspired by open-air museums in Scandinavia. The plan was to establish a farm from the four regions, Courland, Zemgale, Vidzeme and Latgale, supplied by buildings representing different crafts. In 1932 the museum was opened to the public; in 1939 there were 40 buildings erected. Today 118 buildings are on display, as well as more than 3000 items. Most ethnic groups in Latvia are represented in the museum. The collections count approximately 114,000 items."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1814