Hose Cart - Paicines, CA
A plaque on the former fire station.

"HOSE CART #2 1875 by Jack O'Donnell
My great aunt Nalila Cornwell Brown, husband of the late Paul Brown, had a home on South Street that ran back to Swope Alley. Near the back end of her house was a small wooden building created to store Hose Cart ff2. The hose cart had a tank, hand pump and some hose, as I remember it. Five men pulled on the front end of the hose cart and two men pushed from the back. The cart was difficult to get started, but once it got rolling towards the fire it moved more easily. My father Frank O'Donnell was a member of the Hose Cart #2 team.
Hose cart #1 was at North Street, west of Santa Ana Road near Sterling Lumber Company. Most of that area is owned now by Shaw Company. There was a road to the back where Righetti Liquor Store is located and the Southern Pacific Railroad had right of way. The two hose teams would sometimes race each other to entertain local citizens!
The first fire house that I knew of was on Fifth Street in the building that is still there. John Douglas was the chief and Howard O'Brien and volunteers formed the crew. This little story of the two old fire cart sheds shows a bit of how things were in the "good old days." - May, 2010"
Group that erected the marker: San Benito Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: