Cottage Bar - Pacaines, CA
A sign about the Cottage Corner.

"COTTAGE BAR.
BRIEF HISTORY OF COTTAGE CORNERS AS TOLD TO JACK O'DONALD BY JIM DASSEL

Cottage corners was the first steam beer saloon in San Benito County; was formerly owned by Steve Kaelin and called Kaelin Corners, currently known as Cottage Corners. The saloon was called "THE COTTAGE". subsequently the name COTTAGE CORNERS.
The land for "THE COTTAGE" was originally bought from James Hudner in 1896 and according to Tom Wilson, long time San Benito County constable, the first of three saloons was erected. The first two burned The third building, "THE COTTAGE" was moved to the San Benito County Historical Park and restored October 9, 1995.
Steve Kaelin bought the bar in 1903. Hard liquor was sold there until 1920 when prohibition came in. After the "dry spell" the saloon resumed with beer, serving Rainer Beer Circa 1938-1939. In front of the building was a wagon, truck scale used to weigh hay, grain, and cattle and many other agricultural commodities of the time. The scale was approximately 20-40-feet long with a wooden deck. After World War II, Steve Kaelin replaced the wooden deck, short scale with a 60 foot, concrete Fairbanks Scale to accommodate heaver and longer trucks. The saloon and weigh station was a favorite watering hole for teamsters, farmers, ranchers, and local residents of Hollister and San Benito County serving customers both coming into and leaving town.
Ray and Lydia Dassel purchased the old saloon and surrounding property in 1956 and converted it into a propane, petroleum office and plant. In 1963 when Cal. Trans. put the new highway in the scale was relocated on the Wright Road side of the property and still in operation today. The scale is all that is left from the original site and is the only 60 foot truck scale in operation in Hollister today."
Group that erected the marker: San Benito Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: