355 San-Benito Street (Masonic Lodge) - Downtown Hollister Historic District - Hollister, CA
The masonic lodge in downtown Hollister, CA.

"This large building, which marks the north edge of the district, has two stories and stucco siding. Its roof is hidden behind a flat parapet with stepped center sections. The most prominent feature is the rounded bay that projects from the second story of the southwest corner of the building. The bay is topped by a domed cupola and two clocks that face south and west. On the second story is band of windows, all one-over-one and double-hung. The first floor has a round-arched entry on the north edge of the west elevation. To the south is the building's retail storefront, which features a set of single-pane show windows and accompanying entrances which extends around the corner beneath the bay and about one-third of the length of the south elevation. Atop the windows and doors is a shingled awning. In addition to the modernized storefront, other changes to the building include the placement of stucco siding over original brick and the removal of a plain belt course beneath the cornice." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Hollister Historic District

355 San-Benito Street