Texas Statesman Coke R. Stevenson
14R E 426496 N 3373221
One of 4 state historic markers on the northwest corner of the Kimble County courthouse grounds, this marker charts the rise of local rancher, lawyer, banker and politician Coke Stevenson, who eventually served as Governor of Texas

The largest of the 4 state historic markers on this corner of the Kimble County courthouse grounds, this historic marker details the remarkable career of Coke Stevenson, son of Kimble County pioneers who rose to serve as Governor of Texas.

Marker Text:
Strong, resourceful conservative Texas Governor. Placed Texas on a cash basis without curtailment of services to the people and without a tax increase -- changing a $34,000,000 deficit to a $35,000,000 surplus. Lifetime resident of Kimble County. Son of pioneer settlers, R. M. and Virginia Hurley Stevenson. Born March 20, 1888. In school only 22 months. Studied throughout his life. At 10 got a ranch job; at 16 owned and operated Junction-Brady Freight Line; at 18, entered banking as a janitor, advancing to president. Studied law and was licensed in 1913. County attorney, county judge; legislator, 1929-1939. While he was speaker, State House of Representatives, landmark legislation included first driver's license law; municipal indebtedness reporting Law; creation of state auditor's office; Lower Colorado River Authority; Highway Department pay-as-you-go plan. First Texan to hold the three highest state offices: Speaker of the House (1933-1937), Lieutenant Governor (1939-1941), Governor (1941-1947). Also first to have two terms as Governor. . Over 50 years a Methodist, lawyer, Mason, rancher. Married in 1912, Fay Wright (deceased 1942); in 1954, Mrs. Marguerite King Heap. Children; Coke, Jr. and Jane.(1966)