College Street Church of Christ
A historic marker stands in front of the College Street Church of Christ in downtown Junction

The handsome Spanish Mission revival style College Street Church of Christ sports a state historic marker attesting to its importance to this community. The church is located at 815 College Street in Junction.

Marker Text:
In 1880, A. J. Bush arrived in this community, which was then called Junction City. Here he led 17 men and women in forming a Church of Christ. Two years later, after initially holding services in the county courthouse, members of the growing church built their first sanctuary. In 1883, John S. Durst began his 42-year tenure as the church's minister. On this site in 1890, members constructed a new building, which was replaced by the current building in 1929. For more than a century, the Church of Christ has participated in numerous service projects and remains an integral part of Junction's religious community. (2005)