[Maine] State House - Augusta, ME
19T E 437681 N 4906185
The State House, designed by Charles Bulfinch, and cornerstone laid in 1829, sits on a knoll overlooking a park.
Location: Maine, United States

In Augusta, along State Street, is the Maine State Capitol.

American Guide Series

14. The State House (open daily 8-5), SW, cor. State and Capitol Sts., provides offices for various State departments, the executive chambers, Library, and the State Museum. Built of Hallowell granite, the central section of the building embodies the strong architectural characteristics of its designer, Charles Bulfinch, and somewhat resembles another work of his, the Massachusetts State House. Rising upon a knoll above the surrounding city, the four-storied building has a 300-foot front with colonnaded portico in the center portion, and two 75-foot wings facing east. The cornerstone was laid in 1829, and the original structure completed three years later. In 1911, it was enlarged according to designs by G. Henri Desmond, necessitating the demolition of almost all the old building save the front and rear walls. At this time the grounds were graded, additions made to the wings, and a dome added, surmounted by a statue, representing Augusta, the city, =designed by W. Clark Noble of Gardiner, and made of copper plated with gold.

A Museum on the first floor contains specimens of animals, birds, military relics, an aquarium, and scores of historic curios. The Hall of Flags on the second floor houses Maine's battle flags. The Main State Library on the second floor has over 200,000 volumes of general reference, literature (but no contemporary fiction), legislative reference, genealogy, documents, a legal library of 60,000 books, and volumes about Maine and an ever-increasing collection of the works of Maine authors. Scattered about the building are many portraits of Maine governors and other eminent personages.

-- Maine: A Guide Downeast, p. 127

The State House Today

I wish that we were coming through when the State House and Maine Museum when they were open. The museum is now in a separate building to the south. It is open Tuesday through Saturday, except state holidays. There is also a large office building behind the state house. Admission is $2 for adults, $1 for children. From the outside, the State House is in good condition.
Book: Maine

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 127