Site of 1908 Confederate Veterans Reunion
14R E 427286 N 3373282
A state historic marker affixed to a boulder which, in 1908, served as the centerpiece for a Civil War veteran's reunion held here in Junction

The 1908 Confederate Veteran's Reunion actually was open to civil war veterans on both sides. Organized by United Confederate Veterans (UCV) Camp #996 of Junction, the reunion took place here along the Llano River and lasted several days over the summer.

Today this boulder sits in what is now Junction's Schreiner Park.

Marker Text:
The Civil War ended in 1865, and by the 1880s the ranks of former veterans had thinned; many had moved west, and old sectional divisions were subsiding. Groups like the United Confederate Veterans (UCV) formed and held reunions to honor those who had served in the conflict. From July 29 August 1, 1908, UCV Camp #996 of Junction hosted a reunion at this site for veterans of both sides then living in the region. William Johnston Cloud, who served in the 18th Texas Cavalry, headed the event, and this boulder, deposited from Alta Vista mountain, served as the speakers platform. Reunions like this one in Junction in 1908 brought Americans together to remember, to honor, and to heal past differences. (2005)