Canal Boat - Preston, UK
30U E 516711 N 5958467
This canal boat stands on top of a 3 metre tall representation of a wave at the first lock on the Ribble Link Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Ribble Link Canal opened in 2002 and was the first inland waterway to be built in Britain in nearly 100 years. It was built to connect the isolated Lancaster Canal to the rest of the 2,000 mile network of canals and rivers via the tidal River Ribble.

At this point near to the start of the canal is a staircase lock made up of 3 locks. The locks have a rise of 29 feet 3 inches.

When the link first opened there was a large wooden carving of a man looking into the top lock, but it started to rot and had to be removed for safety reasons.

The Canal and River Trust and Ribble Link Trust Ribble Link Trust commissioned artist Denis O’Connor of ‘Sculptureworks’ in Derbyshire to design the new metal sculpture which is shaped like a 3m (10ft) high wave topped by a narrow boat. Designed to represent the tidal section of the waterways the sculpture was designed by Denis to highlight the close relationship between the waterways and the boating community.

The sculpture is entitled Canal Builders and although this canal was built with modern engineering, the canal boat has on it the type of hand tools that would have been used to bold the older canals in the network.

The sculpture was unveiled on 28th June 2014
Lock 1 On Ribble Link Canal