St. Peter's Anglican Church and Cemetery - Fredericton, NB
19T E 675080 N 5092815
The oldest church in continuous use in the Fredericton Area, St. Peter's opened for services around Christmas time in 1838. The church is actually in the community of Springhill.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

In the western suburbs of Fredericton, St. Peter's stands along the south bank of the Saint John River with its cemetery backing on forest which, several metres further, backs on the river.

The parish of Kingsclear was settled by the Loyalists in 1783. St. Peter's Anglican cemetery appears to predate the church by some twenty plus years, as the earliest known burial in the cemetery is that of Thomas B., youngest son of Lawrence Bradshaw Rainsford, Esq., who died October 12, 1815 at the age of 16 years. The next burial for which there is a headstone is that of John Payne, who died in 1837 at the age of 20 years. Another Payne, Rachel died in 1846 at the age of 60 years. The last known burial was that of Charles W. Dymond (1920-1981).

To the side of the church, at the front of the cemetery is a sign, mounted somewhat askew on a post, which relates a history of the church and its cemetery. Text of the sign is below.

St. Peter's Anglican Church and Cemetery

Welcome to St Peter's Anglican Church and cemetery! The church building to your left was first opened for worship late in 1837 - Queen Victoria had just come to the throne the previous June! The nation of Canada had not yet been conceived, the American Civil War was still twenty-four years in the future and the land on which you stand was part of the Loyalist founded colony of New Brunswick.

We invite you to take a few minutes to admire St. Peter's Georgian Church architecture and to stroll through our historic cemetery. St. Peter's Church was built in 1837 by the local black community who were the descendants of Loyalist slaves brought to the area after the American Revolution. St Peter's is the oldest Church building in the greater Fredericton area which has been in continuous use since its completion in 1837. As such, its story spans three centuries of our history and has witnessed a great number of events both sad and celebratory.

Not surprisingly, St Peter's graveyard is the final resting place of individuals who have played a significant role in both our community's and our nation's history. Highlighted this year, during the 200th anniversary of the War of 1812-1814, is Charles Rainsford - the hero of the 104th Regiment of Foot. Captain Rainsford, his wife Deborah and their three children were members of this congregation. Another military connection is Captain Francis deLancey Clements, Military Cross, of the 24th Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force.(WWI). As for cultural history, St Peter's is unique for its relationship with the local black community. William Leek, the lead black carpenter responsible for the construction of St Peter's is buried in the cemetery. This is significant, for St Peter's is the only local 19th century instance of black and white burials together - the usual-pattern was, sadly, separate and/or segregated cemeteries. Scattered throughout our graveyard you will discover memorials to other black founders including Payne, Taylor, Henry, McCarty, and Dymond. Another significant burial is that of Dean Francis Partridge, the first Dean of Fredericton's justly famous Christ Church Cathedral. Although the head clergyman of that church, his dying wish was to be buried at St Peter's where the shadow of the Church would daily cross his grave.

We hope you both enjoy and learn from your time spent wandering among the graves of the famous and not quite so famous former members of our Parish. We wish however to stress that we are a living, active, worshipping Parish. Sunday services at 8 a.m. (said) and 11 a.m. (with music) are open to all. So too our Wednesday midweek service at 7 p.m. is another opportunity to worship Almighty God where, and in a manner very similar to, that of Captain Rainsford, William Leek and Dean Partridge.
Group that erected the marker: St. Peter's Anglican Church

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: