St. Peter's Anglican Church - Fredericton, NB
19T E 675080 N 5092815
The oldest church in continuous use in the Fredericton Area, St. Peter's opened for services around Christmas time in 1838. The church is actually in the community of Springhill.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

In the western suburbs of Fredericton, St. Peter's stands along the south bank of the Saint John River with its cemetery backing on forest which, several metres further, backs on the river.

The parish of Kingsclear was settled by the Loyalists in 1783. St. Peter's Anglican cemetery appears to predate the church by some twenty plus years, as the earliest known burial in the cemetery is that of Thomas B., youngest son of Lawrence Bradshaw Rainsford, Esq., who died October 12, 1815 at the age of 16 years. The next burial for which there is a headstone is that of John Payne, who died in 1837 at the age of 20 years. Another Payne, Rachel died in 1846 at the age of 60 years. The last known burial was that of Charles W. Dymond (1920-1981).

This little wood framed church presents an interesting façade when approached from the front as it has mock quoins on each corner of the building and on each corner of the bell tower, while the building, tower included, is clad in wood shingles. The tower ends not in a spire but in crenellations, or battlements on all sides.

The building stands on a crude rubble stone foundation with its cemetery on its east side, extending from the road in the front to forest at the rear.

St. Peter's Church was constructed in 1837 and opened for worship around Christmas time in 1838. St. Peter's, uniquely, has been in use for the worship of God the Holy Trinity ever since. It is the oldest church building, of any denomination, in the Fredericton area which has been in continual use since its opening over 160 years ago.

In the midst of subsistence farming, at a time of economic hardship and just after the first Loyalist generation had passed away, St. Peter's was constructed. The local population, including a significant contingent of the Black community, worked and erected St Peter's Church.
From St. Peter's
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. Peter's Anglican Church

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Construction of St. Peter’s Anglican Church, located at Springhill near the Fredericton City limits, began in 1838. Members of the local Black community helped build the original wood-frame church, which was subsequently altered in the late 19th century and then again in the late 20th century.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. Peter’s Anglican Church is significant not only because it is one of the oldest surviving wooden churches still in continuous use in the province, but also because of the social and cultural implications associated with its congregation. Completed by 1839 and consecrated by Bishop John Inglis in 1840, this church originally conformed to a basic rectangular footprint while also featuring its distinctive bell tower. From its inception, Springhill comprised a racially mixed community. The Black population at Springhill had both an early and an enduring presence. Loyalist Colonel Isaac Allen, who had been granted 2000 acres in the Parish of Kingsclear, brought slaves with him when he settled in the area. Allen’s wife, Sarah, had lived at “Spring Hill,” Philadelphia, and this New Brunswick community was named in honour of her former estate.

The Leek family, a Black family long associated with the church and the community, helped erect and maintain St. Peter’s Anglican Church. George Leek worked on the original structure and his sons George and William made additions to the church in 1875. In that year, a sanctuary and chancel was added to the east end of the original church building, reflecting the Neo-Gothic influences promoted by Bishop John Medley. George Leek, Jr., served for many years as sexton of the church, and the congregation raised funds in support of Mr. Leek after his house burned in 1881.

The adjacent burial ground was consecrated in September 1849. When the graveyard expanded, the new portion was consecrated in September 1890. From the beginning, black and white members of the church were buried in the St. Peter’s Cemetery.

Blacks were highly involved with the church, serving as sextons, members of the choir, and gravediggers. Comprising nearly one-third of the congregation, Blacks represented a significant presence within the church. The Black community at Springhill remains highly involved with St. Peter’s Anglican Church.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- rectangular massing with central crenellated bell tower, reflecting Neo-Gothic alterations;