Site of J.D. Earnest Ranch Stage Stand
The historic marker that the location of the J.D. Earnest ranch stage stand south of Eldorado TX

This historic stage stop operated for 15 years, between 1894 and 1909, when the inauguration of mail delivery by automobile finally made it obsolete.

This historic marker stands in a roadside pullout on the US 277 about 10 miles south of Eldorado, in Schleicher County TX.

Marker Text:
During the ownership of rancher J. D. Earnest, this site was used as a rest stop on the stage line between San Angelo and Sonora. Owned and managed by Theodore Jackson Savell (1872-1954), the operation began providing mail and passenger service to the area in 1894. Each weekday two stages pulled by four horses made the 75-mile run. On rare rainy occasions the passengers helped push the stagecoach up muddy hills. The Savell line remained in operation until 1909, when mail was first delivered to the county by automobile. (1980)