Johnson’s Brigade Plaque - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 657552 N 3866027
The Johnson’s Brigade table is located on Snodgrass Hill on Vittetoe Road in the Chickamauga National Battlefield. The plaque describes the action on Sept. 20, 1863, at 3 PM.

This plaque is dedicated to Johnson’s Brigade, commanded by Col. John S. Fulton in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. The plaque describes the action on Sept. 20, 1863 at 3:00 pm. This is one of seven monuments to Johnson’s Brigade on the battlefield.

Text on the plaque reads:
Johnson’s Brigade
Johnson’s Division, Longstreet’s Corps.
Col. John S. Fulton.
Sept. 20, 1863, 3 P.M.

17th Tennessee, Lieut. Col. Watt W. Floyd.
23d Tennessee, Col. R. H. Keeble.
25th Tennessee, Lieut. Col. R. B. Snowden.
44th Tennessee, Maj. G. M. Crawford.
York’s Georgia Battery, Lieut. Wm. S. Evertt.

About 2 o’clock this Brigade occupied the spur of Snodgrass Hill overlooking the Vittetoe House. York’s and Dent’s batteries were hauled to the summit and established there. At 3 o’clock Manigault’s Brigade moved up and connected with Johnson’s left. From this time until sundown charge succeeded charge from the extremity of this spur towards the central crest each being repulsed by Steedman’s Division. At sundown Mitchell’s Brigade of Steedman’s Division in front of this position was withdrawn and Johnson’s troops having reached this position in the last charge went forward and occupied the line upon which the Union troops had fought during the afternoon and followed down the northern slope to the bottom of the ridge.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: HS-Batch-3.
  LCS ID: 091615

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
10/26/1998

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

The metal markers and tablets contribute to the national significance of the park under NR criterion A as part of the War Department's efforts to mark and commemorate places of significant action during the battles.

Short Physical Description

Approximately 700 metal position and descriptive markers with raised lettering. Union marker text painted blue; Confederate marker text painted red.

Long Physical Description

Most of these tablets and plaques have integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmenship, feeling, and association to the historically significant period of Commemorative/Park Developement (1895-1899).

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Superstructure
Iron
2.
Superstructure
Bronze

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1890
CE

War Department

Chickamauga National Battlefield

My Sources
1. Wikipedia - Battle of Chickamauga
2. The Civil War Home - The Chickamauga Campaign - Confederate Order of Battle
3. CWBFM - Johnson’s Brigade Tablet

Note
Trailhead Graphics, Inc. has produced a map of the Chickamauga Battlefield showing the locations of all of the monuments and the markers on the battlefield. Each location on the map has a number associated with it that cross-references to an index on the back of the map that has the name of the marker (called the Chick-Chatt NMP monument numbering system). This number corresponds to the structure Number listed on the NPS List of Classified Structures that is normally prefixed with the letters MT for the Chickamauga Battlefield.

Group that erected the marker: War Department

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: