Carnegie Library - Lea Bridge Road, London, UK
30U E 706254 N 5717501
This Waltham Forest Heritage blue plaque is attached to the north west face of the Carnegie Library in Lea Bridge Road in Leyton, east London. The plaque advises that the building was "erected in 1905".
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Carnegie Library in Lea Bridge Road is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Library. 1905. By W Jacques. Red brick, stone dressings. Slate roof. Mannered classical style. 2 storeys, 5 windows wide. Entrance to right, with segmental stone canopy. Banded rustication to ground floor. Square headed windows with rusticated architraves and mostly with Ionic columns as mullions. Central arched headed window to first floor, breaking into roof, with rusticated voussoirs. 3 central windows with stone aprons, inscribed "Public :Carnegie : Library". Cornice above first floor. Small lead and timber cupola.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Waltham Forest Heritage

Individual Recognized: Carnegie Library