Armstrong County Jail
14S E 284905 N 3887839
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Armstrong County Jail -- still in use and home to the Sheriff's Department -- noting mostly its previous, 1894 incarnation, but also that its 1953 incarnation was built from stone from the previous jail.

Marker Text:
Erected in 1953, this building is constructed of stone used to build the first masonry jail in Armstrong County, 1894. Stone for the structure (which replaced a primitive, frame "calaboose") was quarried 14 miles south at Dripping Springs in Palo Duro Canyon and then hauled here in wagons driven by local citizens. The rock was cut at this site.

The 1894 building had two stories, topped by a dome, and 20-inch walls. So sturdy was it that dangerous convicts from other counties were kept here. Old-timers remember that only three prisoners ever escaped. (1969)