Siskiyou County Surveyor 'MP 94 1981' Boundary Marker - Siskiyou County, CA
This state boundary pipe cap divides California and Oregon at the 42nd latitude.

I recovered this Siskiyou County Surveyor pipe cap from 1981 in good condition. It is a metal pipe projecting about 16 inches above the ground with a 3" cap on top and surrounded by a small cairn of rocks, which aid in recovery. There are three bearing trees that surround the boundary marker about 15-20 feet away. This boundary marker divides Oregon to the north and California to the south at the 42nd latitude.

To reach this boundary marker, you may park at the Francis Landrum Historic Wayside parking lot and walk a dirt road along the railroad tracks, then cross the railroad tracks and hike up the hillside to the marker.

My posted coordinates should place you close to this station.
Type of survey mark: 3" pipe cap

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
There are three bearing trees that surround this pipe cap about 15-20 away. The pipe cap is surrounded by small cairn of rocks that aid in recovery and this marker resides just above a graded former track road.

What property is this mark defining?:
This state boundary marker divides Oregon to the north and California to the south.