Penwortham Arch Bridge - Penwortham, UK
This wide three arch road bridge carries the A59 over the River Ribble.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

At the time it was built in 1912 it was the most westerly bridge over the River Ribble. It was built because an earlier bridge further upstream could no longer cope with the volume of traffic.

Originally the Penwortham Bridge Commissioners were going to build a bridge but after many delays the County Council built it as detailed here. "The Commissioners were set up by Act of Parliament in 1750 (24 Geo. II c.36), with powers to raise by subscription sufficient funds to erect a bridge 'between the Townships of Preston and Penwortham, near a place called the Fish House'.

This bridge collapsed in 1755, but a further Act the following year (30 Geo. II c.55) gave the Commissioners authority to obtain £2000 from the county for its reconstruction. The present Penwortham Old Bridge was built as a consequence in 1759.

In little more than a century the bridge was recognised as being too narrow and inconvenient for the increasing amount of traffic using it.

The Commissioners were also conscious of a possible risk from the adjoining railway bridge, which had been constructed by the West Lancashire Railway Company to carry their line from Preston to Southport.

From 1882 a series of suggestions was put forward with regard to the building of a new bridge, one of which led to the Penwortham Bridge Act of 1885 (48 & 49 Vict. c.169). This Act authorised the justices of the peace to construct a new bridge: its powers, however, were not exercised but allowed to lapse. It was not until 1912 that action was finally taken with another Penwortham Bridge Act (2 & 3 Geo. V c.11), by which the County Council constructed the present Penwortham New Bridge and a new stretch of road which together took the Liverpool Road directly to the foot of Fishergate Hill. Under this Act the powers of the Commissioners were dissolved and responsibility for the Old Bridge was given to the County Council." link
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Penwortham, Lancashire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Liverpool Road