Llano County Granite Industry
14R E 531038 N 3402111
This subject marker is mounted on a slab of granite in a little display at the corner of a small city park.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Llano County Granite Industry
Address
City Llano
County Llano
Subject Codes Business topics, general
Marker Location in city park on south side of Llano River bridge
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Llano County's granite industry can be traced to 1888 when J. K. Finlay first polished a stone from his mill site and David Stewart opened a quarry south of Llano. Prominent sculptor Frank Teich leased a quarry from Stewart and established Teich Monument Works in 1900. Thirteen varieties of granite were found in Llano County. Noted mineralogist N. J. Badu discovered in the county a form of granite called "Opalene" or "Llanite," which contains opalite flakes. Although difficult to cut, the excellent quality of Llano granite made it suitable for buildings and monuments. (1992)