David - The Ringling - Sarasota, Florida, USA.
17R E 345667 N 3029632
A statue of David (of David & Goliath fame) by Michelangelo Stands in the courtyard of the John and Mable Ringling's Art Museum. Located in Sarasota, Florida, the circus Capitol of the World.

The Ringling Bayfront Gardens are a living treasure. Studded with classical statues by World class sculptors.

The plaque at the base of the statue reads: DAVID
20th-century bronze cast from the marble original by Michelangelo Buonarotti (Italian, 1475-1564), 1502-1504
Location: Accademie, Florence
Bequest of John Ringling
SN 5466

"The Ringlings had been traveling throughout Europe for nearly 25 years, acquiring circus acts and art. They both greatly admired the architectural style of Venice’s Ducal Palace, Ca’ d’Oro and the Grunwald Hotel. When they decided to build a home in Sarasota, Florida, where they had been winter residents for a number of years, The Ringlings took these palazzi as their inspiration – and Sarasota Bay as their Grand Canal." Text source: (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 0 BC