Ringling Circus Museum - Lucky 8 - Sarasota, Florida, USA.
17R E 345597 N 3029821
Right this way to the Circus & Art Museums - 'The Ringling' The focus of this Lucky 8 all within 0.1 miles, scoring a Tally of 16. Located in the Circus Capitol of the World, Sarasota, Florida, USA.

Visitors to the museum will enjoy viewing all types of Circus equipment, including beautifully carved parade wagons, a cannon that shot fearless performers across the big top. & performers’ wardrobes, performing equipment, and a stunning 44,000-piece Howard Bros. Circus Model.

"Established in 1948, the Ringling Museum of the American Circus was the first to document the rich history of this phenomenally popular entertainment. And because in 1927 John Ringling had made Sarasota the Winter Quarters of the Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey® Circus, many of the performers moved to the immediate area. As a result of their generosity, the Museum’s collection of wardrobes and circus memorabilia quickly grew.
"Walk the wire. Squeeze into a clown car. Snap photos with a ferocious (faux) tiger. Thrill to it all: the parade wagons, the posters, the glittering costumes, and the cannon that shot daring performers through the air. Wonder at the must-be-seen-to-be-believed 44,000-piece Howard Bros. Circus Model and the Greatest Show on Earth Mural celebrating the entertainment that has delighted packed houses in great cities and small towns across America for generations. Step right this way…" Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Relocated Structures> Asolo Theatre> Ringling Museum of Art (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> Ringling Museum of Art (visit link)
6-History> Florida Historical Markers> CA'D'ZAN - HOUSE OF JOHN (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments> Statues of Religious Figures> David - The Ringling (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities> Epic Beings and Creatures> Sphinx - The Ringling (visit link)
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures> Fountains> Fountain of the Tortoises (visit link)
14-Technology> Carriages and Coaches on Permanent Display> Ringling Circus Museum (visit link)
15-Multifarious> Lucky 7> The Ringling (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Relocated Structures WMPPNG 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions WMMY4J 6-History> Florida Historical Markers WMPPMX 8-Monuments> Statues of Religious Figures WMPQ84 10-Oddities> Epic Beings and Creatures WMPPJR 13-Structures> Fountains WMPPPA 14-Technology> Carriages and Coaches on Permanent Display WMPPV9 15-Multifarious> Lucky 7 WMPPJ1

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16