Mausoleum of Romulus, Via Appia Antica - Rome, Italy
33T E 294026 N 4636680
Although known as the ‘tomb of Romulus’, archaeologists are still not sure whether Maxentius had the tomb built specifically for Romulus (who died in 309 AD), or Maximiam (died 310 AD), or for his whole family including himself.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The circular tomb is at the centre of a rectangular area, enclosed by heavy brick walls, adjacent to the Via Appia. On the hill behind the mausoleum precinct are the remains of a set of palatial style buildings, thought to be Maxentius’s villa. Very little remains of the villa, which was built on the platform of a late Republican villa.

Valerius Romulus, also Marcus Aurelius Romulus (c. 292/295 – 309) was the son of the Caesar and later usurper Maxentius and of Valeria Maximilla, daughter of Emperor Galerius.

Valerius bore the title clarissimus puer in his youth, and later nobilissimus vir. He was consul with his father in 308 and 309; the fact that Maxentius was the only consul for year 310 suggests that Valerius died in 309.

After death, his status was raised to Divus and his father dedicated the Temple of Divus Romulus to him along the Via Sacra near the Roman Forum.

There’s an 18th century brick home attached to the back of the mausoleum that was originally a farmhouse for use when the property was dedicated to agricultural purposes. It was later converted into a home for personal use by the princely Torlonia family, who owned the land before it was requisitioned by the Fascist government in 1943.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free